Oscar 2020: Full list of winners

Dhaka, Thursday   02 April 2020

Akash

Oscar 2020: Full list of winners

 Entertainment Desk daily-bangladesh.com

 Published: 11:25 AM, 10 February 2020   Updated: 11:33 AM, 10 February 2020

Collected

Collected

The 2020 Oscars are finally here to honor the last year’s movies of directors, writers, editors and more who created them. The 92nd chapter of Hollywood’s most prestigious award show, overseen by the Academy of Motion Pictures Art, was held at Dolby Theatre in  Los Angeles on Monday.  

This year, Brad Pitt has won the Best Actor in Supporting Role for the movie ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’. Earlier, he won the Golden Globe and BAFTA awards for the same movie. 

Let’s take a look at the full list of 92nd Oscar winner: 

Best Picture: 

  • Parasite (Winner)
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Actors:

  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (Winner)
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress: 

  • Renée Zellweger, Judy (Winner) 
  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Best Director: 

  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite (Winner)
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Winner)
  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress: 

  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story (Winner)
  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Animated Feature

  • Toy Story 4 (Winner)
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link

Best Animated Short

  • Hair Love (Winner)
  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister

Best Original Screenplay

  • Parasite (Winner)
  • Knives Out
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Live Action Short

  • The Neighbors’ Window (Winner)
  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • Saria
  • A Sister

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Jojo Rabbit (Winner)
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • The Two Popes

Best Costume Design

  • Little Women (Winner)
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Production Design

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Winner)
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • 1917
  • Parasite

Documentary Feature

  • American Factory (Winner)
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Documentary Short

  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) (Winner)
  • In the Absence
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St. Louis Superman
  • Walk, Run, Cha-Cha

Sound Editing

  • Ford v Ferrari (Winner) 
  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Sound Mixing

  • 1917 (Winner)
  • Ad Astra
  • Ford v. Ferrari
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Cinematography

  • 1917 (Winner)
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • The Lighthouse
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Film Editing

  • Ford v Ferrari (Winner)
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Parasite

Best Visual Effects

  • 1917 (Winner)
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best International Feature Film

  • Corpus Christi
  • Honeyland
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite (Winner) 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Bombshell (Winner)
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
  • 1917

Best Original Score

  • Joker (Winner)
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Original Song

  • ‘(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again’ - Rocketman (Winner)
  • ‘I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away’ - Toy Story 4
  • ‘I’m Standing With You’ - Breakthrough
  • ‘Into the Unknown’ - Frozen II
  • ‘Stand Up’ - Harriet

DailyBangladesh/AS