Exim Bank Ltd.
Dhaka, Wednesday 12 Dec, 2018
Headline:

Nomination fight: Awami League and BNP

Staff Correspondent Daily-Bangladesh.com
File Photo

Awami League on Sunday selected aspirants who have been selected to contest the upcoming 11th parliamentary elections scheduled to be held on December 30

BNP on Monday nominated 209 candidates for 124 seats under Dhaka, Barishal, Rangpur, Khulna, Rajshahi, and Mymensingh divisions to contest the forthcoming national election billed for December 30.

The party formally started handing over the nomination letters to the candidates its board selected at its Chairperson's Gulshan office in the afternoon.

BNP initially nominated more than one candidate for most of the seats.

The candidates, who have received the letters from Awami League and BNP, are---

Dhaka City:

Constituency

AL Candidates

BNP Candidates

Dhaka-1

Salman F Rahman

Khondokar Abu Ashfaq

Dhaka-2

Advocate Qamrul Islam

Amanullah Aman

Dhaka-3

Nasrul Hamid Bipu

Gayeshwar Chandra Roy

Dhaka-4

Salahuddin Ahmed

Dhaka-5

Habibur Rahman Mollah

Nabiullah Nabi

Dhaka-6

Abul Bashar

Dhaka-7

Abul Hasnat

Oikyafront

Dhaka-8

Mirza Abbas

Dhaka-9

Saber Hossain Chowdhury

Habibun-Nabi Khan Sohel

Dhaka-10

Barrister Sheikh Fazle Noor Taposh

Barrister Nasir Uddin Ashim

Dhaka-11

AKM Rahmatullah

MA Kaiyum

Dhaka-12

Assaduzzaman Khan Kamal

Saiful AlamNirob

Dhaka-13

Sadek Khan

Abdus Salam

Dhaka-14

Aslamul Haque

SA Shaju

Dhaka-15

Kamal Ahmed Majumdar

Mamun Hasan

Dhaka-16

Md Ilias Uddin Mollah

Barrister Rafiqul Islam Miah/ Aminul Islam (Okiyafront)

Dhaka -17

Major General (retd) RuhulAlam Chowdhury/ Major General (retd) Syed Muhammad Ibrahim

Dhaka-18

Advocate Sahara Khatun

Major (retd) Kamrul Islam

Dhaka-19

Dr Enamur Rahman

De. Dewan Mohammad Salam

Dhaka-20

Benjir Ahmed

Tamiz Uddin

Dhaka Division:

Constituency

AL Candidates

BNP Candidates

Gazipur-1

AKM Mozammel Huq

Chowdhury Tanvir Ahmed Siddiquee

Gazipur-2

Md Zahid Ahsan Russel

MAMannan/ Hasan Sarker

Gazipur-3

Iqbal Hossain Sabuj

Dr. SM Rafiqul Islam Bachchu

Gazipur-4

Simin Hossain Rimi

Riajul Hannan

Gazipur-5

MeherAfrozChumki

AKM Fazlul Haque Milon

Narsingdi-1

Nazrul Islam Hiru

Khairul Kabir Khokon

Narsingdi-2

Anwar Ul Ashraf Khan

Abdul Moin Khan

Narsingdi-3

Jahirul Haque Bhuiyan Mohon

Adv. Sanaullah Miah

Narsingdi-4

Nurul Majid Ahmed Humayun

ShardarSakhawat Hossain Bokul

Narsingdi-5

Riazuddin Ahmed Raju

Abul Kalam (Okiyafront)

Naryanganj-1

Golam Dastagir Gazi

Adv. TaimurAlam

Naryanganj-2

Nazrul Islam Babu

Ataur Rahman Khan Angur/ Nazrul Islam Azad

Naryanganj-4

AKM Shamim Osman

Md. Giasuddin

Naryanganj -5

Abul Kalam (Okiyafront)

Tangail-1

Fakir Mahubub Anam Swapan / Sarker Shaheed

Tangail-2

Sultan Saluddin Tuku / his elder brother Shamsul Alam Tofa

Tangail-3

Mainul Islam /Lutfur Rahman Khan Azad

Tangail-4

Lutfur Rahman Matin / Abdul Halim

Tangail-5

Maj Gen (retd) Mahmudul Hasan / Saidul Haque

Tangail-6

Gautam Chakraborty / Nurmohammad Khan

Tangail-7

Abdul Kalam Azad and Saidul Islam Khan

Rajbari-1

KaziKeramat Ali

Ali Newaz Mahmud Khaiyam

Rajbari-2

Md Jillul Hakim

Harun-ur-Rashid

Faridpur -1

Shah Abu Zafar

Faridpur-2

Manjur Hossain

Shama Obaid/ Islam Rinku

Faridpur-3

KhandakarMosharraf Hossain

Chowdhury Kamal Ibn Yusuf/ Shahjada Mia/ Mahbubul Hasan Pinku

Faridpur-4

KaziZafrullah

Shahria Islam Shaila

Gopalganj-1

Faruk Khan

SarfuzzamanJanagir/ Selimuzzaman Selim

Gopalganj-2

Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim

MH Khan Monju

Gopalganj-3

Sheikh Hasina

SM Jilani

Madaripur-1

Nur E Alam Chowdhury Liton

Kamal Zaman NuruddinMolla/ Sazzad Hossain SidiqueeLablu

Madaripur-2

Shahjahan Khan

Helen Zerin Khan

Madaripur-3

Abdus Sobhan Golap

Anisur Rahman TalukderKhokon

Shariatpur-1

Iqbal Hossain Apu

Sardar AKM Nasir Uddin Khan

Shariatpur-2

Md AKM Enamul Haque Shamim

Shafiqur Rahman Kiran

Shariatpur-3

Nahim Razzaq

Miah NuruddinApu

Kishoreganj -1

Rezaul Karim Khan Chunnu

Kishoreganj -2

Major (retd) Akhtaruzzaman Ranjan

Kishoreganj -3

Dr. M Osman Faruk

Kishoreganj -4

Adv. Fazlur Rahman

Kishoreganj -5

Ehsan Kupia/ Sheikh Mujibar Rahman Iqbal

Kishoreganj -6

SharifulAlam

Manikgonj -1

Khondokar Akhter Hamid Dablu/ Akbar Hossain Bablu

Manikgonj -2

Moinul Islam Khan Shanto

Manikgonj -3

Afroza Khanam Rita

Munshiganj -1

Shah Moazzem Hossain

Munshiganj -2

Mizanur Rahman Sinha

Munshiganj -3

Abdul Hai/ Kamruzzaman Ratan

Chattogram City:

Constituency

AL Candidates

BNP Candidates

Chattogram-1

EngMosharraf Hossain

Chattogram-7

Hasan Mahmud

Chattogram-9

Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury Naufel

Chattogram-13

Saifuzzaman Chowdhury Zaved

Chattogram Division:

Constituency

AL Candidates

BNP Candidates

Cumilla-1

Md Subid Ali Bhuiyan

Dr.KhondokarMosharraf Hossain

Cumilla-2

Selima Ahmed Merry

Mahbub Anwar Kaijar

Cumilla-3

Yusuf Abdullah Harun

Mujibul Haque

Cumilla-4

Raji Mohammad Fakhrul

Cumilla-5

Abdul MatinKhasru

Shawkat Mahmud

Cumilla-6

AKM BahauddinBahar

Aminur Rashid Yasin

Cumilla-7

Ali Ashraf

Redwan Ahmed

Cumilla-8

Jakaria Taher Shumon

Cumilla-9

Md Tajul Islam

Abul Kalam Azad

Cumilla-10

AHM Mostofa Kamal

MobassherAlam Bhuiyan

Cumilla-11

Mujibul Haque

Syed Abdullah Mohammad Taher

Brahmanbaria-1

Badrudozza Md Farhad Hossain Sangram

Ekramuzzaman

Brahmanbaria-2

Ukil Abdus Sattar

Brahmanbaria-3

RAM Ibaidul Muktadir Chowdhury

Khaled Hossain Mahbub Shyamol

Brahmanbaria-4

Anisul Huq

Mushfiqur Rahman/ Nasiruddin Hazari

Brahmanbaria-5

Md Ebaful Karim Bulbul

Kazi Tapas/ Takdir Hossain

Brahmanbaria-6

AB Tajul Islam

Noakhali-1

HM Ibrahim

Barrister Mahbub Uddin Khokon

Noakhali-2

Morshed Alam

Jainul Abedin Faruk

Noakhali-3

Md Mamun Ur Rashid Kiran

Barkar Ullah Bulu

Noakhali-4

Md. Shahjahan

Noakhali-5

ObaidulQuader

Barrister Moudud Ahmed

Noakhali- 6

Fazlul Azim

Feni-1

Khaleda Zia

Feni-2

Nizam Uddin Hazari

Jainul Abedin VP

Feni-3

Abdul AwalMintoo

Chandpur-1

Mohiuddin Khan Alamgir/Golam Hossain

ANM Ehsanul Haque Milon/Mosharraf Hossain/ Nazmunnahar Baby

Chandpur-2

Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury Maya

Dr. Jalal/ Tanvir Huda/ Ataur Rahman Dhali

Chandpur-3

Dr Dipu Moni

Sheikh Fariduddin Ahmed Manik

Chandpur-4

Mohammad Shamsul Haque Bhuiyan

MA Hannan

Chandpur-5

Engr. Mominul Haque

Laxmipur-1

Nazim Uddin/Shahadat Hossain Selim

Laxmipur-2

Abul Khair Bhuiyan

Laxmipur-3

AKM Shahjahan Kamal

Shahid Uddin Chowdhury Anny

Laxmipur-4

Asraf Uddin Nizam

Rajshahi City:

Constituency

AL Candidates

BNP Candidates

Rajshahi-1

Omar Faruk Chowdhury

Aminul Haque

Rajshahi-2

Mizanur Rahman Minu/Shaheed Hasan

Rajshahi-3

Matiur Rahman Mantu/Shahidul Islam Milon

Rajshahi-4

Enamul Haque

Abu Hena/Abdul Gafur

Rajshahi-5

Nadim Mostafa/Nazrul Islam Mandal

Rajshahi-6

Md Shahriar Alam

Abu Sayeed Chan

Rajshahi Division:

Constituency

AL Candidates

BNP Candidates

Nogaon-1

Sadhan Chandra Majumdar

Saleque Chowdhury/Mustafizur Rahman

Nogaon-2

Shahiduzzaman Sarkar

Shamshuzzoha Khan/Khaza Najibullah

Naogaon - 3

RabiulAlamBulet/ParvejArefin Siddique

Nogaon-4

EmazuddinPramanik

ShamshulAlamPramanik/Ekramul Bari Tipu

Nogaon-5

Nizamuddin Jalil

Jahidul Islam Dulu/Nazrul Haque Moni

Nogaon-6

Md IsrafilAlam

Alamgir Kabir/Sheikh Rezaul Islam Rezu

Joypurhat-1

Shamsul Alam Dudu

Faisal Amin/Fazlur Rahman

Joypurhat-2

Abu Sayeed Al Mahmud Swapon

Golam Mostafa/ Abu Yusuf Khalilur Rahman

Pabna-1

Md Shamsul Haque Tuku

Pabna-2

Ahmed Firoz Kabir

AKM Salim Reza Habib

Pabna-3

Makbul Hossain

KM Anwarul Islam

Pabna-4

Shamsur Rahman Sharif Dilu

Habibur Rahman Habib / Sirajul Islam

Pabna-5

Golam Faruk Khandker Prince

Advocate Shamsur Rahman/Shimul Biswas

Natore-1

Kamrun Nahar Shirin / Taipul Islam Tipu

Natore-2

Sabina Yasmin / RuhulKuddusTalukderDulu

Natore-3

Zunaid Ahmed Palak

Daud R Mahmud /Anwar Hossain Anu

Natore-4

Abdul Quddus

Abdul Aziz

Chapainawabganj-1

Md Shahjahan Mia/Belal BakiIdrisee

Chapainawabganj-2

Anwarul Islam

Chapainawabganj-3

Abdul Wahed/Harun-Ur-Rashid

Sirajganj-1

Mohammad Nasim

Kanak Chapa/Nazmul Hasan Rana

Sirajganj-2

Md Habibe Millat

Romana Mahmud /Iqbal Hasan Mahmud Tuku

Sirajganj-3

Dr Abdul Aziz

VP Ainul Haque /Abdul Mannan Talukder

Sirajganj-4

Tanvir Imam

20-party

Sirajganj-5

Abdul Majid Mondol

Amirul Islam Khan Alim /Rakibul Karim Khan Pappu

Sirajganj-6

Hasibur Rahman Khan Swapon

Kamruddin Yahya Khan Majlis / Dr. MA Muhit

Bogura-1

Abdul Mannan

Kazi Rafiqul Islam / Mohammad Shokrana

Bogura-3

Abdul Muhith Talukder / Masuda Momen

Bogura-5

Md Habibur Rahman

Golam Mohammad Siraj / Jan-e-AlamKhoka

Bogura-6

Khaleda Zia

Bogura-7

Khaleda Zia

Mymensingh Division:

Constituency

AL Candidates

BNP Candidates

Mymensingh-1

Jewel Areng

Emran Saleh Prince

Mymensingh-2

Sharif Ahmed

Shah Shahid Sarwar

Mymensingh-3

Engr. Iqbal Hossain

Mymensingh-4

Delowar Hossain Khan Dulu/ Dr. AZM Zahid Hossein

Mymensingh-5

AKM Mosharraf Hossain

Mymensingh-6

Md Muslem Uddin

Engr. Shams Uddin Ahmed

Mymensingh-7

Maulana Ruhul Amin Madani

Dr.Mahbubur Rahman Liton

Sherpur-1

Atiur Rahman Atiq

LutfullahelBabu

Sherpur-2

Matia Chowdhury

Khurram Khan Chowdhury/ Mamun Bin Abdullah

Sherpur-3

AKM Fazlul Haque Chan

Dr. AZM Jahid Hossain/ Adv. Al Fatammo, Abdul Hannan Khan

Netrokona-1

Manu Majumdar

Morshed Alam/ Fakhruddin Ahmed Bachchu

Netrokona-2

Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru

Netrokona-3

Asim Kumar Ukil

Netrokona-4

Rebecca Momin

Netrokona-5

Waresat Hossain Belal

Jamalpur-3

Mirza Azam

Jamalpur-4

Md Murad Hasan

Jamalpur-5

Mozaffar Hossain/Rezaul Karim Hira

Khulna Division:

Constituency

AL Candidates

BNP Candidates

Meherpur-1

Farhad Hossain

Masud Arun

Meherpur-2

Amjad Hossain

Kushtia-1

AKM Sarwar Jahan

Kushtia-3

MahbubulAlam Hanif

Kushtia-4

Selim Altaf Gorge

Chuadanga-1

Solaiman Haque ZoarderSelun

Chuadanga-2

Ali AsgarTagor

Jhenidah-1

Md Abdul Hye

Jayanta Kumar Kundo/ Advocate Asaduzzaman/ Md. Abdul Oahab

Jhenidah-2

Abdul Majid/ M M Mashiur Rahman

Jhenidah-3

Md Shafiqul Azam Khan

Singer Monir Khan/Mehedi Hasan Rony

Jhenidah-4

Saiful Islam Firoz/ Shahiduzzaman Beltoo

Jashore-1

Sheikh Afil Uddin

Jashore-2

Maj Gen (retd) Nasir Uddin

Jashore-3

Kazi Nabil Ahmed

Jashore-4

Ranjit Kumar Roy

Jashore-5

SwapanBhattachariya

Jashore-6

Ismat Ara Sadek

Magura-1

SaifuzzamanShikhor

Magura-2

BirenShikdar

Narail-1

Narail-2

Mashrafe Bin Mortaza

Bagerhat-1

Sheikh Helal Uddin

Bagerhat-2

Sheikh Tanmoy

Bagerhat-3

Habibun Nahar

Bagerhat-4

Mojammel Hossain

Khulna-1

Panchanan Biswas

Khulna-2

Sheikh Jalaluddin Jewel

Khulna-3

Begum Munnujan Sufiyan

Khulna-4

Abdus Salam Murshedi

Khulna-5

Narayan Chandra Chanda

Khulna-6

AkhteruzzamanBabu

Satkhira-2

Mir Mostak Ahmed Robi

Satkhira-3

AFM Ruhul Haque

Satkhira-4

SM JaglulHaydar

Barishal Division:

Constituency

AL Candidates

BNP Candidates

Barguna-1

Dhirendra Nath Shambhu

Matiur Rahman Talukder/ Nazrul Islam Molla

Barguna-2

ShawkatHasanur Rahman Rimon

Nurul Islam Moni

Patuakhali-1

Shahjahan Majumdar

Air Vice Marshal (retd) Altaf Hossain Chowdhury

Patuakhali-2

Shahmshul Haque Reza

Shahidul AlamTalukder/ Munir Hossain

Patuakhali-3

SM Shahjada

Hasan Mamun

Patuakhali-4

Mohibur Rahman Muhib

ABM Mosharraf Hossain

Bhola-1

Tofail Ahmed

Bhola-2

Ali Azam Mukul

Hafiz Ibrahim

Bhola-3

Nurunnabi Chowdhury Shaon

Major (retd) Hafiz Uddin Ahmed

Bhola-4

Abdullah Al Islam Jacob

NazimuddinAlam/ Nurul Islam Nayon

Barishal-1

Abul Hasnat Abdullah

ZahiruddinSwapan/ AbdusSobhan

Barishal-2

Talukdar Md Yunus

Moazzem Hossain Alal/Sharfuddin Swapan/Shahidul Hoque Jamal

Barishal-3

Ad Joynal Abedin/Selima Rahman

Barishal-4

Pangkaj Debnath

MejbauddinFarhad/Rajib Ahsan

Barishal-5

JebunnesaAfroz

Mujibur Rahman Sarwar

Barishal-6

Abul Hossain Khan

Jhalakathi-1

Barrister Shahjahan Omar

Jhalakathi-2

Amir Hossain Amu

Rafiqul Islam Jamal/Israt Jahan Elen Bhutto/JebaAlam Khan

Pirojpur-1

SM Rezaul Karim

Pirojpur-3

Ruhul Amin Dulal

Sylhet Division:

Constituency

AL Candidates

BNP Candidates

Sylhet-1

AKM Abdul Momen

Inam Ahmed Chowdhury/ Abdul Moqtadir Chowdhury

Sylhet-2

TahminaRushdir Luna

Sylhet-3

Mahmud-Us Samad Chowdhury Kayes

Shafi Ahmed Chowdhury/ Barrister MA Salam

Sylhet-4

Imran Ahmed

Abdul Hekim

Sylhet-6

Nurul Islam Nahid

Moulvibazar-1

Md Shahab Uddin

Ebadur Rahman Chowdhury

Moulvibazar-2

Sultan Monsur (Okiyafront)

Moulvibazar-3

Nesar Ahmed

Naser Rahman

Moulvibazar-4

Md Abdus Shahid

Haji Mujib

Habiganj-1

Sheikh Sujat Miah/ Reza Kibria

Habiganj-2

Md Abdul Majid Khan

Dr. M. SakhwatHossainJibon

Habiganj-3

Md Abu Jahir

GK Gouch

Habiganj-4

Mohammad Mahbub Ali

Syed Md. Faisal

Sunamganj-1

Moazzem Hossain Ratan

Nazir Hossain

Sunamganj-2

Jaya Sengupta

Md Nasir Uddin Chowdhury

Sunamganj-3

AA Mannan

Nurul Islam Shaju

Sunamganj-4

Fazlul Haque Aspia

Sunamganj-5

Mohibur Rahman Manik

Kalim Uddin Ahmed Milon

Rangpur Division

Lalmonirhat-1

Lalmonirhat-2

Nuruzzuman Ahmed

Salahuddin Helal

Lalmonirhat-3

Asadul Habib Dulu

Rangpur-1

Mosharraf Hosen Sujan

Rangpur-2

Wahiduzzaman Mamun/ Mozaffar Ali

Rangpur-3

Rita Rahman(PPB)/ Mozaffar Ahmad

Rangpur-4

Tipu Munshi

Emdadul Huq Bharosa

Rangpur-5

H N Ashiku Rahman

SolaymanAlam/ Dr Mamtaz

Rangpur-6

Sheikh Hasina

Saiful Islam

Kurigram-1

Abul HasnatKaykobad

Kurigram-2

Abu Bakar Siddique

Kurigram-3

Tajbhirul Islam/Abdul Khalek

Kurigram-4

Azizur Rahman/Mokhlesur Rahman

Gaibandha-1

Khandaker Ziaul Islam and Mozharul Islam

Gaibandha-2

Mahbub Ara Gini

Mhmudunabi Tutul and Ahad Ahmed

Gaibandha-3

Dr. Eunus Ali Sarkar

Dr Moinul Hasan Sadik

Gaibandha-4

Monowar Hossain Chowdhury

Obaidul Haque and Faruk Alam

Gaibandha-5

Hasan Ali and Faruk Kabir

Panchagarh-1

Barrister Tasmia Prodhan

Panchagarh-2

Nurul Islam Sujon

Farhad Hossain Azad

Thakurgaon-1

Ramesh Chandra Sen

Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir.

Thakurgaon-2

Dobirulislam

M Abdus Salam/Julfikar Mortuza

Thakurgaon-3

Jahedul Islam Jahid/Ziaul Islam Zia

Dinajpur-1

Manzurul Islam/Mamunur Rashid

Dinajpur-2

Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury

Sahdique Riaz/Mamunur Rashid

Dinajpur-3

Ikbalur Rahim

Syed Jahangir/MazharulDolon

Dinajpur-4

Abul Hasan Mahmud Ali

Hafiz/Akhtaruzzaman Mia

Dinajpur-5

Mostafizur Rahman Firoz

Rejuanul Haque/ Bachhu

Dinajpur-6

Lutfar Rahman Azad/Shaheen

Nilphamari-1

Rafiqul Islam, Nancy Rahman Kabir

NIlphamari-2

Shamsuzzaman Jamal and Kazi Akhtaruzzam

Nilphamari-3

Fahmida Foysal Kabir

Nilphamari-4

Baby Naznin

DailyBangladesh/Adnan/Prince

More Read