Nomination fight: Awami League and BNP...

Dhaka, Tuesday   26 January 2021

Nomination fight: Awami League and BNP

 Staff Correspondent :: staff-correspondent

 Published: 04:05 PM, 27 November 2018   Updated: 07:38 PM, 5 July 2020

File Photo

File Photo

Awami League on Sunday selected aspirants who have been selected to contest the upcoming 11th parliamentary elections scheduled to be held on December 30

BNP on Monday nominated 209 candidates for 124 seats under Dhaka, Barishal, Rangpur, Khulna, Rajshahi, and Mymensingh divisions to contest the forthcoming national election billed for December 30.

The party formally started handing over the nomination letters to the candidates its board selected at its Chairperson's Gulshan office in the afternoon.

BNP initially nominated more than one candidate for most of the seats.

The candidates, who have received the letters from Awami League and BNP, are---

 

 

Dhaka City:

 

Constituency AL Candidates BNP Candidates
Dhaka-1 Salman F Rahman Khondokar Abu Ashfaq
Dhaka-2 Advocate Qamrul Islam Amanullah Aman
Dhaka-3 Nasrul Hamid Bipu Gayeshwar Chandra Roy
Dhaka-4   Salahuddin Ahmed
Dhaka-5 Habibur Rahman Mollah Nabiullah Nabi
Dhaka-6   Abul Bashar
Dhaka-7 Abul Hasnat Oikyafront
Dhaka-8   Mirza Abbas
Dhaka-9 Saber Hossain Chowdhury Habibun-Nabi Khan Sohel
Dhaka-10 Barrister Sheikh Fazle Noor Taposh Barrister Nasir Uddin Ashim
Dhaka-11 AKM Rahmatullah MA Kaiyum
Dhaka-12 Assaduzzaman Khan Kamal Saiful AlamNirob
Dhaka-13 Sadek Khan Abdus Salam
Dhaka-14 Aslamul Haque SA Shaju
Dhaka-15 Kamal Ahmed Majumdar Mamun Hasan
Dhaka-16 Md Ilias Uddin Mollah Barrister Rafiqul Islam Miah/ Aminul Islam (Okiyafront)
Dhaka -17   Major General (retd) RuhulAlam Chowdhury/ Major General (retd) Syed Muhammad Ibrahim
Dhaka-18 Advocate Sahara Khatun Major (retd) Kamrul Islam
Dhaka-19 Dr Enamur Rahman De. Dewan Mohammad Salam
Dhaka-20 Benjir Ahmed Tamiz Uddin

`

 

Dhaka Division:

 

 

Constituency AL Candidates BNP Candidates
Gazipur-1 AKM Mozammel Huq Chowdhury Tanvir Ahmed Siddiquee
Gazipur-2 Md Zahid Ahsan Russel MAMannan/ Hasan Sarker
Gazipur-3 Iqbal Hossain Sabuj Dr. SM Rafiqul Islam Bachchu
Gazipur-4 Simin Hossain Rimi Riajul Hannan
Gazipur-5 MeherAfrozChumki AKM Fazlul Haque Milon
Narsingdi-1 Nazrul Islam Hiru Khairul Kabir Khokon
Narsingdi-2 Anwar Ul Ashraf Khan Abdul Moin Khan
Narsingdi-3 Jahirul Haque Bhuiyan Mohon Adv. Sanaullah Miah
Narsingdi-4 Nurul Majid Ahmed Humayun ShardarSakhawat Hossain Bokul
Narsingdi-5 Riazuddin Ahmed Raju Abul Kalam (Okiyafront)
Naryanganj-1 Golam Dastagir Gazi Adv. TaimurAlam
Naryanganj-2 Nazrul Islam Babu Ataur Rahman Khan Angur/ Nazrul Islam Azad
Naryanganj-4 AKM Shamim Osman Md. Giasuddin
Naryanganj -5   Abul Kalam (Okiyafront)
Tangail-1   Fakir Mahubub Anam Swapan / Sarker Shaheed
Tangail-2   Sultan Saluddin Tuku / his elder brother Shamsul Alam Tofa
Tangail-3   Mainul Islam /Lutfur Rahman Khan Azad
Tangail-4   Lutfur Rahman Matin / Abdul Halim
Tangail-5   Maj Gen (retd) Mahmudul Hasan / Saidul Haque
Tangail-6   Gautam Chakraborty / Nurmohammad Khan
Tangail-7   Abdul Kalam Azad and Saidul Islam Khan
Rajbari-1 KaziKeramat Ali Ali Newaz Mahmud Khaiyam
     
Rajbari-2 Md Jillul Hakim Harun-ur-Rashid
Faridpur -1   Shah Abu Zafar
Faridpur-2 Manjur Hossain Shama Obaid/ Islam Rinku
Faridpur-3 KhandakarMosharraf Hossain Chowdhury Kamal Ibn Yusuf/ Shahjada Mia/ Mahbubul Hasan Pinku
Faridpur-4 KaziZafrullah Shahria Islam Shaila 
Gopalganj-1 Faruk Khan SarfuzzamanJanagir/ Selimuzzaman Selim
Gopalganj-2 Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim MH Khan Monju
Gopalganj-3 Sheikh Hasina SM Jilani
Madaripur-1 Nur E Alam Chowdhury Liton Kamal Zaman NuruddinMolla/ Sazzad Hossain SidiqueeLablu
Madaripur-2 Shahjahan Khan Helen Zerin Khan
Madaripur-3 Abdus Sobhan Golap Anisur Rahman TalukderKhokon
Shariatpur-1 Iqbal Hossain Apu Sardar AKM Nasir Uddin Khan
Shariatpur-2 Md AKM Enamul Haque Shamim Shafiqur Rahman Kiran
Shariatpur-3 Nahim Razzaq Miah NuruddinApu
Kishoreganj -1   Rezaul Karim Khan Chunnu
Kishoreganj -2   Major (retd) Akhtaruzzaman Ranjan
Kishoreganj -3   Dr. M Osman Faruk
Kishoreganj -4   Adv. Fazlur Rahman
Kishoreganj -5   Ehsan Kupia/ Sheikh Mujibar Rahman Iqbal
Kishoreganj -6   SharifulAlam
Manikgonj -1   Khondokar Akhter Hamid Dablu/ Akbar Hossain Bablu
Manikgonj -2   Moinul Islam Khan Shanto
Manikgonj -3   Afroza Khanam Rita
Munshiganj -1   Shah Moazzem Hossain
Munshiganj -2   Mizanur Rahman Sinha
Munshiganj -3   Abdul Hai/ Kamruzzaman Ratan

 

 

 

 

Chattogram City:

 

 

Constituency AL Candidates BNP Candidates
Chattogram-1 EngMosharraf Hossain  
Chattogram-7 Hasan Mahmud  
Chattogram-9 Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury Naufel  
Chattogram-13 Saifuzzaman Chowdhury Zaved  

 

 

 

 

Chattogram Division:

 

 

Constituency AL Candidates BNP Candidates
Cumilla-1 Md Subid Ali Bhuiyan Dr.KhondokarMosharraf Hossain
Cumilla-2 Selima Ahmed Merry Mahbub Anwar Kaijar
Cumilla-3 Yusuf Abdullah Harun Mujibul Haque
Cumilla-4 Raji Mohammad Fakhrul  
Cumilla-5 Abdul MatinKhasru Shawkat Mahmud
Cumilla-6 AKM BahauddinBahar Aminur Rashid Yasin
Cumilla-7 Ali Ashraf Redwan Ahmed
Cumilla-8   Jakaria Taher Shumon
Cumilla-9 Md Tajul Islam Abul Kalam Azad
Cumilla-10 AHM Mostofa Kamal MobassherAlam Bhuiyan
Cumilla-11 Mujibul Haque Syed Abdullah Mohammad Taher
Brahmanbaria-1 Badrudozza Md Farhad Hossain Sangram Ekramuzzaman
Brahmanbaria-2   Ukil Abdus Sattar
Brahmanbaria-3 RAM Ibaidul Muktadir Chowdhury Khaled Hossain Mahbub Shyamol
Brahmanbaria-4 Anisul Huq Mushfiqur Rahman/ Nasiruddin Hazari
Brahmanbaria-5 Md Ebaful Karim Bulbul Kazi Tapas/ Takdir Hossain
Brahmanbaria-6 AB Tajul Islam  
Noakhali-1 HM Ibrahim Barrister Mahbub Uddin Khokon
Noakhali-2 Morshed Alam Jainul Abedin Faruk
Noakhali-3 Md Mamun Ur Rashid Kiran Barkar Ullah Bulu
Noakhali-4   Md. Shahjahan
Noakhali-5 ObaidulQuader Barrister Moudud Ahmed
Noakhali- 6   Fazlul Azim
Feni-1   Khaleda Zia
Feni-2 Nizam Uddin Hazari Jainul Abedin VP
Feni-3   Abdul AwalMintoo
Chandpur-1 Mohiuddin Khan Alamgir/Golam Hossain ANM Ehsanul Haque Milon/Mosharraf Hossain/ Nazmunnahar Baby
Chandpur-2 Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury Maya Dr. Jalal/ Tanvir Huda/ Ataur Rahman Dhali
Chandpur-3 Dr Dipu Moni Sheikh Fariduddin Ahmed Manik
Chandpur-4 Mohammad Shamsul Haque Bhuiyan MA Hannan
Chandpur-5   Engr. Mominul Haque
Laxmipur-1   Nazim Uddin/Shahadat Hossain Selim
Laxmipur-2   Abul Khair Bhuiyan
Laxmipur-3 AKM Shahjahan Kamal Shahid Uddin Chowdhury Anny 
Laxmipur-4   Asraf Uddin Nizam

 

 

 

 

Rajshahi City:

 

 

Constituency AL Candidates BNP Candidates
Rajshahi-1 Omar Faruk Chowdhury Aminul Haque
Rajshahi-2   Mizanur Rahman Minu/Shaheed Hasan
Rajshahi-3   Matiur Rahman Mantu/Shahidul Islam Milon
Rajshahi-4 Enamul Haque Abu Hena/Abdul Gafur
Rajshahi-5   Nadim Mostafa/Nazrul Islam Mandal
Rajshahi-6 Md Shahriar Alam Abu Sayeed Chan
 

 

Rajshahi Division:

 

 
Constituency AL Candidates BNP Candidates
Nogaon-1 Sadhan Chandra Majumdar Saleque Chowdhury/Mustafizur Rahman
Nogaon-2 Shahiduzzaman Sarkar Shamshuzzoha Khan/Khaza Najibullah
Naogaon - 3   RabiulAlamBulet/ParvejArefin Siddique
Nogaon-4 EmazuddinPramanik ShamshulAlamPramanik/Ekramul Bari Tipu
Nogaon-5 Nizamuddin Jalil Jahidul Islam Dulu/Nazrul Haque Moni
Nogaon-6 Md IsrafilAlam Alamgir Kabir/Sheikh Rezaul Islam Rezu
Joypurhat-1 Shamsul Alam Dudu Faisal Amin/Fazlur Rahman 
Joypurhat-2 Abu Sayeed Al Mahmud Swapon Golam Mostafa/ Abu Yusuf Khalilur Rahman 
Pabna-1 Md Shamsul Haque Tuku  
Pabna-2 Ahmed Firoz Kabir AKM Salim Reza Habib 
Pabna-3 Makbul Hossain KM Anwarul Islam 
Pabna-4 Shamsur Rahman Sharif Dilu Habibur Rahman Habib / Sirajul Islam 
Pabna-5 Golam Faruk Khandker Prince Advocate Shamsur Rahman/Shimul Biswas 
Natore-1   Kamrun Nahar Shirin / Taipul Islam Tipu
Natore-2   Sabina Yasmin / RuhulKuddusTalukderDulu
Natore-3 Zunaid Ahmed Palak  Daud R Mahmud /Anwar Hossain Anu
Natore-4 Abdul Quddus Abdul Aziz 
Chapainawabganj-1   Md Shahjahan Mia/Belal BakiIdrisee
Chapainawabganj-2   Anwarul Islam
Chapainawabganj-3   Abdul Wahed/Harun-Ur-Rashid
Sirajganj-1 Mohammad Nasim Kanak Chapa/Nazmul Hasan Rana 
Sirajganj-2 Md Habibe Millat Romana Mahmud /Iqbal Hasan Mahmud Tuku 
Sirajganj-3 Dr Abdul Aziz VP Ainul Haque /Abdul Mannan Talukder 
Sirajganj-4 Tanvir Imam 20-party 
Sirajganj-5 Abdul Majid Mondol Amirul Islam Khan Alim /Rakibul Karim Khan Pappu 
Sirajganj-6 Hasibur Rahman Khan Swapon Kamruddin Yahya Khan Majlis / Dr. MA Muhit 
Bogura-1 Abdul Mannan Kazi Rafiqul Islam / Mohammad Shokrana 
Bogura-3   Abdul Muhith Talukder / Masuda Momen
Bogura-5 Md Habibur Rahman Golam Mohammad Siraj / Jan-e-AlamKhoka 
Bogura-6   Khaleda Zia
Bogura-7   Khaleda Zia
 

 

Mymensingh Division:

 

 
Constituency AL Candidates BNP Candidates
Mymensingh-1 Jewel Areng Emran Saleh Prince
Mymensingh-2 Sharif Ahmed Shah Shahid Sarwar
Mymensingh-3   Engr. Iqbal Hossain
Mymensingh-4   Delowar Hossain Khan Dulu/ Dr. AZM Zahid Hossein
Mymensingh-5   AKM Mosharraf Hossain
Mymensingh-6 Md Muslem Uddin Engr. Shams Uddin Ahmed
Mymensingh-7 Maulana Ruhul Amin Madani Dr.Mahbubur Rahman Liton
Sherpur-1 Atiur Rahman Atiq LutfullahelBabu
Sherpur-2 Matia Chowdhury Khurram Khan Chowdhury/ Mamun Bin Abdullah
Sherpur-3 AKM Fazlul Haque Chan Dr. AZM Jahid Hossain/ Adv. Al Fatammo, Abdul Hannan Khan
Netrokona-1 Manu Majumdar Morshed Alam/ Fakhruddin Ahmed Bachchu
Netrokona-2 Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru  
Netrokona-3 Asim Kumar Ukil  
Netrokona-4 Rebecca Momin  
Netrokona-5 Waresat Hossain Belal  
Jamalpur-3 Mirza Azam  
Jamalpur-4 Md Murad Hasan  
Jamalpur-5 Mozaffar Hossain/Rezaul Karim Hira  
 

 

Khulna Division:

 

 
Constituency AL Candidates BNP Candidates
Meherpur-1 Farhad Hossain Masud Arun
Meherpur-2   Amjad Hossain
Kushtia-1 AKM Sarwar Jahan  
Kushtia-3 MahbubulAlam Hanif  
Kushtia-4 Selim Altaf Gorge  
Chuadanga-1 Solaiman Haque ZoarderSelun  
Chuadanga-2 Ali AsgarTagor  
Jhenidah-1 Md Abdul Hye Jayanta Kumar Kundo/ Advocate Asaduzzaman/ Md. Abdul Oahab 
Jhenidah-2   Abdul Majid/ M M Mashiur Rahman 
Jhenidah-3 Md Shafiqul Azam Khan Singer Monir Khan/Mehedi Hasan Rony
Jhenidah-4   Saiful Islam Firoz/ Shahiduzzaman Beltoo
Jashore-1 Sheikh Afil Uddin  
Jashore-2 Maj Gen (retd) Nasir Uddin  
Jashore-3 Kazi Nabil Ahmed  
Jashore-4 Ranjit Kumar Roy  
Jashore-5 SwapanBhattachariya  
Jashore-6 Ismat Ara Sadek  
Magura-1 SaifuzzamanShikhor  
Magura-2 BirenShikdar  
Narail-1    
Narail-2 Mashrafe Bin Mortaza  
Bagerhat-1 Sheikh Helal Uddin  
Bagerhat-2 Sheikh Tanmoy  
Bagerhat-3 Habibun Nahar  
Bagerhat-4 Mojammel Hossain  
Khulna-1 Panchanan Biswas  
Khulna-2 Sheikh Jalaluddin Jewel  
Khulna-3 Begum Munnujan Sufiyan  
Khulna-4 Abdus Salam Murshedi  
Khulna-5 Narayan Chandra Chanda  
Khulna-6 AkhteruzzamanBabu  
Satkhira-2 Mir Mostak Ahmed Robi  
Satkhira-3 AFM Ruhul Haque  
Satkhira-4 SM JaglulHaydar  
 

 

Barishal Division:

 

Constituency AL Candidates BNP Candidates
Barguna-1 Dhirendra Nath Shambhu Matiur Rahman Talukder/ Nazrul Islam Molla
Barguna-2 ShawkatHasanur Rahman Rimon Nurul Islam Moni
Patuakhali-1 Shahjahan Majumdar Air Vice Marshal (retd) Altaf Hossain Chowdhury
Patuakhali-2 Shahmshul Haque Reza Shahidul AlamTalukder/ Munir Hossain
Patuakhali-3 SM Shahjada Hasan Mamun
Patuakhali-4 Mohibur Rahman Muhib ABM Mosharraf Hossain
Bhola-1 Tofail Ahmed  
Bhola-2 Ali Azam Mukul Hafiz Ibrahim
Bhola-3 Nurunnabi Chowdhury Shaon Major (retd) Hafiz Uddin Ahmed
Bhola-4 Abdullah Al Islam Jacob NazimuddinAlam/ Nurul Islam Nayon
Barishal-1 Abul Hasnat Abdullah  ZahiruddinSwapan/ AbdusSobhan
Barishal-2 Talukdar Md Yunus Moazzem Hossain Alal/Sharfuddin Swapan/Shahidul Hoque Jamal
Barishal-3   Ad Joynal Abedin/Selima Rahman
Barishal-4 Pangkaj Debnath MejbauddinFarhad/Rajib Ahsan
Barishal-5 JebunnesaAfroz Mujibur Rahman Sarwar
Barishal-6   Abul Hossain Khan
Jhalakathi-1   Barrister Shahjahan Omar
Jhalakathi-2 Amir Hossain Amu Rafiqul Islam Jamal/Israt Jahan Elen Bhutto/JebaAlam Khan
Pirojpur-1 SM Rezaul Karim  
Pirojpur-3   Ruhul Amin Dulal
 

 

Sylhet Division:

 

Constituency AL Candidates BNP Candidates
Sylhet-1 AKM Abdul Momen Inam Ahmed Chowdhury/ Abdul Moqtadir Chowdhury
Sylhet-2   TahminaRushdir Luna
Sylhet-3 Mahmud-Us Samad Chowdhury Kayes Shafi Ahmed Chowdhury/ Barrister MA Salam
Sylhet-4 Imran Ahmed Abdul Hekim
Sylhet-6 Nurul Islam Nahid  
Moulvibazar-1 Md Shahab Uddin Ebadur Rahman Chowdhury
Moulvibazar-2   Sultan Monsur (Okiyafront)
Moulvibazar-3 Nesar Ahmed Naser Rahman
Moulvibazar-4 Md Abdus Shahid Haji Mujib
Habiganj-1   Sheikh Sujat Miah/ Reza Kibria
Habiganj-2 Md Abdul Majid Khan Dr. M. SakhwatHossainJibon
Habiganj-3 Md Abu Jahir GK Gouch
Habiganj-4 Mohammad Mahbub Ali Syed Md. Faisal
Sunamganj-1 Moazzem Hossain Ratan Nazir Hossain
Sunamganj-2 Jaya Sengupta Md Nasir Uddin Chowdhury
Sunamganj-3 AA Mannan Nurul Islam Shaju
Sunamganj-4   Fazlul Haque Aspia
Sunamganj-5 Mohibur Rahman Manik Kalim Uddin Ahmed Milon

 

Rangpur Division:

 

Lalmonirhat-1    
Lalmonirhat-2 Nuruzzuman Ahmed Salahuddin Helal 
Lalmonirhat-3   Asadul Habib Dulu
Rangpur-1   Mosharraf Hosen Sujan
Rangpur-2   Wahiduzzaman Mamun/ Mozaffar Ali
Rangpur-3   Rita Rahman(PPB)/ Mozaffar Ahmad
Rangpur-4 Tipu Munshi Emdadul Huq Bharosa
Rangpur-5 H N Ashiku Rahman SolaymanAlam/ Dr Mamtaz
Rangpur-6 Sheikh Hasina Saiful Islam
Kurigram-1   Abul HasnatKaykobad
Kurigram-2   Abu Bakar Siddique
Kurigram-3   Tajbhirul Islam/Abdul Khalek
Kurigram-4   Azizur Rahman/Mokhlesur Rahman
Gaibandha-1   Khandaker Ziaul Islam and Mozharul Islam
Gaibandha-2 Mahbub Ara Gini Mhmudunabi Tutul and Ahad Ahmed
Gaibandha-3 Dr. Eunus Ali Sarkar Dr Moinul Hasan Sadik
Gaibandha-4 Monowar Hossain Chowdhury Obaidul Haque and Faruk Alam
Gaibandha-5   Hasan Ali and Faruk Kabir
Panchagarh-1   Barrister Tasmia Prodhan
Panchagarh-2 Nurul Islam Sujon Farhad Hossain Azad
Thakurgaon-1 Ramesh Chandra Sen Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir.
Thakurgaon-2 Dobirulislam M Abdus Salam/Julfikar Mortuza 
Thakurgaon-3   Jahedul Islam Jahid/Ziaul Islam Zia 
Dinajpur-1   Manzurul Islam/Mamunur Rashid
Dinajpur-2 Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury Sahdique Riaz/Mamunur Rashid
Dinajpur-3 Ikbalur Rahim Syed Jahangir/MazharulDolon
Dinajpur-4 Abul Hasan Mahmud Ali Hafiz/Akhtaruzzaman Mia
Dinajpur-5 Mostafizur Rahman Firoz Rejuanul Haque/ Bachhu
Dinajpur-6   Lutfar Rahman Azad/Shaheen
Nilphamari-1   Rafiqul Islam, Nancy Rahman Kabir
NIlphamari-2   Shamsuzzaman Jamal and Kazi Akhtaruzzam
Nilphamari-3   Fahmida Foysal Kabir
Nilphamari-4   Baby Naznin

DailyBangladesh/Adnan/Prince