Golden Globe Awards 2021: Full list of winners...

Dhaka, Saturday   17 April 2021

Golden Globe Awards 2021: Full list of winners

 Entertainment Desk daily-bangladesh.com

 Published: 12:59 PM, 1 March 2021   Updated: 02:48 PM, 1 March 2021

Golden Globe Awards; Photo: Collected

Golden Globe Awards; Photo: Collected

The 78th Golden Globe Awards kicked off Sunday night after being delayed for nearly two months due to the coronavirus pandemic.

‘Nomadland’ won the award for best drama film and ‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’ won best comedy film. 

According to CBS,  Andra Day won the best actress in a drama for ‘The United States vs. Billie Holiday’ and Chadwick Boseman posthumously received the award for best actor in a drama for what became his final movie role in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”.

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey hosted the virtual ceremony with Fey presenting from the Rainbow Room in New York City and Poehler hosting from The Beverly Hilton in California - where the awards ceremony is traditionally held.

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey hosted the virtual ceremony of Golden Globe Awards 2021

The 78th Golden Globe Awards winners are below - 

Best motion picture — drama 

Nomadland
The Father
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Director — motion picture

Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
David Fincher (Mank)
Regina King (One Night in Miami)
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Actress in a motion picture — drama 

Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Actress in a motion picture — drama 

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Gary Oldman (Mank)
Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

Best motion picture — musical or comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Actor in a motion picture — musical or comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
James Corden (The Prom)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
Dev Patel (The Personal History of David Copperfield)
Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)

Best Actress in a motion picture — musical or comedy

Rosamund Pike (I Care a Lot)
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Kate Hudson (Music)
Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)
Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma)

Supporting actress in a motion picture

Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television

The Queen’s Gambit
Normal People
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best Actor in a limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television

Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)
Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)
Jeff Daniels (The Comey Rule)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)

Best Actress in a limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)

Best Supporting actress — television

Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)
Cynthia Nixon (Ratched)

Best Television series — drama

The Crown
Lovecraft Country 
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best Actor in a television series —  drama

Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Al Pacino (Hunters)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Best Actress in a television series — drama

Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sarah Paulson (Ratched)

Television series — musical or comedy

Schitt’s Creek
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Ted Lasso

Motion picture — foreign language

Minari (United States)
Another Round (Denmark)
La Llorona (Guatemala/France)
The Life Ahead (Italy)
Two of Us (France)

Actor in a television series — musical or comedy

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Actress in a television series — musical or comedy

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
Lily Collins (Emily in Paris)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Jane Levy (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)

Original song — motion picture
 
Io Si (Seen) - (The Life Ahead)
Speak Now - (One Night in Miami)
Fight for You - (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Hear My Voice - (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Tigress & Tweed - (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)

Original score — motion picture

Soul (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste)
The Midnight Sky (Alexandre Desplat)
Mank (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
News of the World (James Newton Howard)
Tenet (Ludwig Göransson)

Screenplay — motion picture

Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (The Father)
Jack Fincher (Mank)
Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Motion picture — animated

Soul
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Wolfwalkers

Best Supporting actor — television

John Boyega (Small Axe)
Brendan Gleeson (The Comey Rule)
Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
Donald Sutherland (The Undoing)

Best Supporting Actor in a motion picture

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Jared Leto (The Little Things)
Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Source: CBS News, Los Angeles Times

DailyBangladesh/AS