Emmy Awards 2020: Full list of winners...

Dhaka, Wednesday   21 October 2020

Emmy Awards 2020: Full list of winners

 Entertainment Desk daily-bangladesh.com

 Published: 12:52 PM, 21 September 2020   Updated: 12:55 PM, 21 September 2020

Collected

Collected

Host Jimmy Kimmel opened the Emmys on Sunday from an empty Los Angeles theater filled with cardboard cutouts of A-listers with winners accepting awards remotely, virtually, and digitally.

“Hello and welcome to the pand-Emmys,” said Kimmel, as producers cut to archive footage of a star-studded audience, before revealing the venue’s empty seats.

The program began with Pop TV’s riches-to-rags comedy ‘Schitt’s Creek’, which nabbed 15 nominations. 

Stars Dan Levy, Eugene Levy, Catherine O’Hara, and Annie Murphy all triumphed in their acting categories, while Dan truly had an impressive night, triumphing in the writing and directing categories as well.

To top off the night, ‘Schitt’s Creek’ claimed the outstanding comedy Series title, making it an unprecedented seven trophies in a row.

See the full list of winners – 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Catherine O’Hara (‘Schitt’s Creek’).

Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Eugene Levy (‘Schitt’s Creek’).

Best Writer for a Comedy Series: Daniel Levy (‘Happy Ending’, ‘Schitt’s Creek’).

Best Director for a Comedy Series: Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy (‘Happy Ending’, ‘Schitt’s Creek’). 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Daniel Levy (‘Schitt’s Creek’).

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Annie Murphy (‘Schitt’s Creek’).

Best Comedy Series: ‘Schitt’s Creek’.

Best Variety Talk Series: ‘Last Week Tonight with John Oliver’.

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: Regina King (‘Watchmen’).

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie: Mark Ruffalo (‘I Know This Much Is True’).

Best Writer for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special: Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson (‘This Extraordinary Being’, ‘Watchmen’).

Best Director for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special: Maria Schrader (‘Unorthodox’)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: Uzo Aduba (‘Mrs. America’).

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (‘Watchmen’).

Best Limited Series or Movie:  ‘Watchmen’.

Best Reality-Competition Program: ‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’.

Best Actor in a Drama Series: Jeremy Strong (‘Succession’).

Best Actress in a Drama Series: Zendaya (‘Euphoria’).

Best Writer in a Drama Series: Jesse Armstrong (‘This is Not for Tears’, ‘Succession’).

Best Director in a Drama Series: Andrij Parekh (‘Hunting’, ‘Succession’).

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Billy Crudup (‘The Morning Show’).

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Julia Garner (‘Ozark’).

Best Drama Series: ‘Succession’.

Best Variety Sketch Series: ‘Saturday Night Live’.

DailyBangladesh/AS