Exim Bank Ltd.
Dhaka, Sunday 16 Dec, 2018
Headline:

11th Parliamentary election

EC rejects 786 nominations across country

List details
Staff CorrespondentDaily-Bangladesh.com
File Photo

786 nominations across the country have been called off by the Election Commission. The Election commission has delisted these nomination seekers according to its scrutiny process before clearing candidates to contest for the general elections.

It was over 25 per cent of the nominations out of the total 3,065 filed – including party nominations and independent candidates – until November 28.

Our correspondent checked the figures with a commission official to report the update. It has been declared officially by the Election Commission in a press release.

Divisions

Nomination seekers

Nomination cancelled

Nomination approved

Dhaka

731

192

539

Mymensingh

231

62

169

Rajshahi

355

96

259

Rangpur

353

91

262

Khulna

351

90

261

Barishal

183

38

145

Sylhet

184

44

143

Chattogram

677

173

504

Total

3065

786

2279

Among the big shots rejected are: BNP leader Amanullah Aman, Krishak Sramik Janata League (KSJL) President Abdul Kader Siddiqui Bir Uttam, and Golam Maula Roni, who swapped sides to contest on BNP ticket for this election.

In the 20 electoral constituencies of Dhaka, 265 nominations were filed from different parties and independent aspirants. 71 of those nominations were revoked.

The rejected candidates with their nominations are:

Constituency

AL

BNP

Others

Why?

Feni-1

Khaleda Zia, Nur Mohammad

Abul Basher Chowdhury, Mizanur Rahman (Independent)

Khaleda: Conviction in 2 graft cases

Dhaka-2

Aman Ullah Aman

Corruption Case

Dhaka-20

Sultan Ahmed, Md Tamijuddin

Abdul Mannan (Independent), Nurul Islam (Zaker Party),

Jamal Uddin (Gono Forum)

Inconsistency in information

Rajshahi-1

Aminul Haque

Habiganj-1

Reza Kibria (Gonoforum), Keya Chowdhury (Independent)

Loan default charge

Patuakhali-1

Ruhul Amin Hawlader (JP)

Loan default

Patuakhali-3

Golam Maula Roni

Roni: No sign on affidavit

Tangail-4

Kader Siddiqui (KSJIL)

Loan default

Tangail-8

Kader Siddiqui (KSJL)

Loan default

Kurigram-4

Imran H Sarker (Independent)

Inadequate info on public support

Bogura-6

Khaleda Zia,

Conviction in 2 graft cases

Bogura-7

Khaleda Zia, Morshed Miltan

Conviction in 2 graft cases

Sylhet-1

Anwar Uddin (Muslim League)

Sylhet-2

Enamul Haque Sarder, Muhibur Rahman, Abdur Rab (Independent)

Sylhet-3

Abdul Kaiyum Chowdhury

Junayed Ahmed Miah, Abdul Wadud (Independent)

Kaiyum: No sign in affidavit

Wadud, Junayed: less than 1% signature of voters

Sylhet-4

Ilias Ali (JP)

Failed to submit nomination letter of party

Sylhet-5

Salim Uddin (JP), M Matin Chowdhury (Islami Oikyajote), Nurul Amin (Islami Andolon), Foyzul Monir Chowdhury, Ahmad Al Wali (Independent)

Salim, Nurul, Wali: sign missing in affidavit.

Matin: Electricity bill default

Monir: Loan Defaulting

Sylhet-6

Jahangir Hossain Miah (Independent), Salim Uddin (JP)

No sign on affidavit

Satkhira-1

Biswajit Sadhu

SM Mujibur Rahman (Independent)

Biswajit: Loan default charge

Satkhira-2

Afsar Ali (JSD)

Satkhira-4

Khalilur Rahman (Independent)

Narayanganj-1

Mahfuzur Rahman (Zaker Party), Md Rehan Afzal (Independent)

Mahfuzur and Rehan: inconsistency in information

Narayanganj-3

Shafiqul Islam (Independent), Ananya Hossain Mausumi (Independent), Md Shahab Uddin Hossain Bhuiyan (BNF), Md Sirajul Haque (Gono Front)

Shafiqul, Mausumi and Shahab: inconsistency in information;

Sirajul: Loan default charge

Dhaka-19

Kafil Uddin

Shariful Islam

(Independent)

Kafil: Tax evasion charge

Sariful: Inconsistency in information

Manikganj-1

Tozammel Haque

Adv Muhammad Ataur Rahman (Zaker Party)

Ataur: Incomplete information in nomination paper

Manikganj-2

Eng Mainul Islam Khan Shanta, Abidur Rahman Romann

SM Abdul Mannan (JP), Mosharaf Hossain Musa (Independent), Masum Mia (Independent)

Musa and Masum: Less than 1% signature of voters

Manikganj-3

Ataur Rahman Ata

Sunamganj-1

Kamruzzaman Kamrul

AKM Ohidul Islam Kabir (JSD), Aman Ullah Aman (Zaker Party)

Sunamganj-2

Ruhul Amin (JP)

Sunamganj-3

Abdus Sattar, Ashraful Haque Shumon

Syed Shah Mubassir Ali (Bangladesh Muslim League), Rafiqul Islam Khasru (Independent)

Sunamganj-4

Dewan Joynul Jakerin

Raju Ahmed (Independent)

Sunamganj-5

Kalim Uddin Ahmed Milon

Chapainawabganj-1

Nabab Md Shamsul Huda (Independent)

Chapainawabganj-2

Golam Mostafa (Independent), Khurshid Alam (Independent)

Gaibandha-1

Emdadul Huq Nadim (Independent), Afoza Bari (Independent), ABM Mizanur Rahman (Independent), Jainul Abedin Sada (Independent), Abdur Rahman (Independent), Abdur Razzak Sarker (JSD)

Gaibandha-2

AKM Rezaul Kabir (Independent), Md Mokduber Rahman Sarker (Independent), Wahed Murad (Independent)

Gaibandha -3

Rafiqul Islam

Monjurul Huq Saccha (JP), Tawfiqul Amin Mandol (Independent), Aminul Islam Dudu (Independent), Abu Jafar Md Jahid (Independent)

Gaibandha -4

Abdur Rahim Sarker (Jamaat-e-Islami)

Gaibandha -5

Nazimul Islam prodhan

Jamalpur-1

M Rashiduzzaman Millat

Tax evasion charge

Jamapur-3

Nayeem Jahangir (Gono Forum), Masum Billah (Bikallpadhara Bangladesh), Shafiqur Rahman (Independent)

Nayeem: Loan defaulter

Masum:Source of income not mentioned

Shafiqur:Fake sign

Jamalpur-4

Faridul Kabir Talukdar Shamim

Mamunur Rashid Joardar (JP),

Joardar: sign on affidavit and source of income missing

Jamalpur-5

Engineer Mohammad Ali

Kazi Nazrul Islam (JP)

Failed to submit nomination letter of party

Mymensingh-2

Advocate Abul Bashar Akanda

Mymensingh-3

Ahmed Tayebur Rahman Hiron

Mymensingh-4

Kamrul Islam Mohammad Walid

Mymensingh-7

Joynal Abedin

Mymensingh-8

Mahmud Hasan Sumon (Al)

Kishoreganj-2

Major (retd) Md Akhteruzzaman

Guarantor of a loan defaulter

Kishoreganj-3

Dr Mizanul Haque

Failed to submit nomination letter of party

Noakhali-1

Moazed Hosein (Independent),

Noakhali-2

Ataur Rahman Bhuiyan (Independent)

Less than 1% signature of voters

Noakhali-3

Aftab Uddin (Independent), Akhter Hossein (Independent), Shamima Barkat (Independent), Abu Bakar Siddique (Independent), HM Saiful Islam (Independent)

Less than 1% signature of voters

Noakhali-4

Shahinur Begum

Jannatul Ferdous (Independent),

Shahinur : Loan defaulter

Jannatul: Less than 1% signature of voters

Noakhali-6

Md Iqbal Uddin Rashed (Independent), Saif Uddin Amed (Independent)

Less than 1% signature of voters

Laxmipur-1

Lion M Awal (Zaker Party), Md Mahbub Alam (Independent)

Laxmipur-2

Abul Foyez Bhuiyan

Ruhul Amin Bhuiyan (Jamaat-e-Islami),

Notably, the rejected candidates can appeal for their candidacy until December 5. Hearings on their appeal will be held December 6, 7 and 8, before a final call.

DailyBangladesh/Prince

More Read