BNP picks 2 9 candidates for 124 seats

Dhaka, Thursday   23 May 2019

BNP picks 209 candidates for 124 seats

 Staff Correspondent

 Published: 03:00 PM, 27 November 2018   Updated: 07:47 PM, 27 November 2018

Collected

Collected

BNP on Monday nominated 209candidates for 124 seats under Dhaka, Barishal, Rangpur, Khulna, and Rajshahi divisions to contest the forthcoming national election billed for December 30.

The party formally started handing over the nomination letters to the candidates its board selected at its Chairperson's Gulshan office in the afternoon.

BNP initially nominated more than one candidate for most of the seats.

BNP secretary general Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir started the process handing over the nomination letters of its Chairperson Khaleda Zia to Bogura BNP president Saiful Islam for Bogura-6 and to her adviser Helaluzzaman Lalu for Bogura-7 at 3:15 pm.

Mirza Fakhrul broke down into tears while handing over the nomination letters of Khaleda Zia and could not speak for a while at that time.

“May Allah help her get released from jail so that she could take part in the election and work for establishing people's right,” said Fakhrul after handing over the nomination letters of Khaleda Zia.

Fakhrul said they have nominated two candidates in most seats while single ones only in the constituencies of party senior leaders.

He said they keep additional runners to replace in case of any candidate's nomination is annulled during scrutiny.

The issuance of nomination letters among the Barishal division aspirants started at 4 pm while that among Rangpur division aspirants at 6 pm and Rajshahi division seekers got the nomination letters from 8pm.

Dhaka:

Dhaka-1

Khondokar Abu Ashfaq

Dhaka-2

Amanullah Aman

Dhaka-3

Gayeshwar Chandra Roy

Dhaka-4

Salahuddin Ahmed

Dhaka -5

Nabiullah Nabi (Oikyafront)

Dhaka -6

Abul Bashar (Oikyafront)

Dhaka-7

Oikyafront

Dhaka-8

Mirza Abbas

Dhaka-9

Habib Un Nabi Khan Sohel

Dhaka-10

Barrister Nasir Uddin Ashim

Dhaka-11

MA Kaiyum

Dhaka-12

Saiful AlamNirob

Dhaka-13

Abdus Salam

Dhaka-14

SA Saju (Oikyafront)

Dhaka-15

Mamun Hasan

Dhaka-16

Barrister Rafiqul Islam Miah/ Aminul Islam (Okiyafront)

Dhaka -17

Major General (retd) RuhulAlam Chowdhury/ Major General (retd) Syed Muhammad Ibrahim

Dhaka-18

Major (retd) Kamrul Islam

Dhaka-19

De. Dewan Mohammad Salam

Dhaka-20

Tamiz Uddin

Gazipur-1

Chowdhury Tanvir Ahmed Siddiquee

Gazipur-2

MAMannan/ Hasan Sarker

Gazipur-3

Dr. SM Rafiqul Islam Bachchu

Gazipur-4

Riajul Hannan

Gazipur-5

AKM Fazlul Haque Milon

Tangail-1

Fakir Mahubub Anam Swapan / Sarker Shaheed

Tangail-2

Sultan Saluddin Tuku / his elder brother Shamsul Alam Tofa

Tangail-3

Mainul Islam /Lutfur Rahman Khan Azad

Tangail-4

Lutfur Rahman Matin / Abdul Halim

Tangail-5

Maj Gen (retd) Mahmudul Hasan / Saidul Haque

Tangail-6

Gautam Chakraborty / Nurmohammad Khan

Tangail-7

Abdul Kalam Azad and Saidul Islam Khan

     Narsingdi-1

Khairul Kabir

     Narsingdi-2

Abdul Moin Khan

    Narsingdi-3

Narsingdi-3

Narsingdi-4

Md. Giasuddin

Narsingdi-5

Abul Kalam (Okiyafront)

Faridpur-1

 

Faridpur-2

Mohammad Shahidul Islam

Faridpur-3

Chowdhury Kamal Ibn Yusuf/ Shahjada Mia/ Mahbubul Hasan Pinku

Faridpur-4

Shahria Islam Shaila

Gopalganj-1

SarfuzzamanJanagir/ Selimuzzaman Selim

Gopalganj-2

MH Khan Monju

Gopalganj-3

SM Jilani

Madaripur-1

Kamal Zaman NuruddinMolla/ Sazzad Hossain SidiqueeLablu

Madaripur-2

Helen Zerin Khan

Madaripur-3

Anisur Rahman TalukderKhokon

Shariatpur-1

Sardar AKM Nasir Uddin Khan

Shariatpur-2

Shafiqur Rahman Kiran

Shariatpur-3

Miah NuruddinApu

Manikgonj -1

Khondokar Akhter Hamid Dablu/ Akbar Hossain Bablu

Manikgonj -2

Moinul Islam Khan Shanto

Manikgonj -3

Afroza Khanam Rita

Munshiganj -1

Shah Moazzem Hossain

Munshiganj -2

Mizanur Rahman Sinha

Munshiganj -3

Abdul Hai/ Kamruzzaman Ratan

Kishoreganj -1

Rezaul Karim Khan Chunnu

Kishoreganj -2

Major (retd) Akhtaruzzaman Ranjan

Kishoreganj -3

Dr. M Osman Faruk

Kishoreganj -4

Adv. Fazlur Rahman

Kishoreganj -5

Ehsan Kupia/ Sheikh Mujibar Rahman Iqbal

Kishoreganj -6

SharifulAlam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rajshahi:

 

Bogura 6 and 7

BNP Chairperson Khaleda Zia.

Bogura-1

Kazi Rafiqul Islam /Mohammad Shokrana

Bogura-3

Abdul Muhith Talukder / Masuda Momen

Bogura-5

Golam Mohammad Siraj and Jane-e-Alam

Natore-1

Kamrun Nahar Shirin and Taiful Islam Tipu

Natore-2

Sabina Yasmin and Ruhul Kuddus Talukder Dulu

Natore-3

Daud Mahmud and Anwar Hossain Anu

Natore-4

Abdul Aziz

Pabna-1

 

Pabna-2

AKM Selim Reza Habib / Hasan Jafir Tuhin

Pabna-3

AKM Anwarul Islam and Fakhrul Azam

Pabna-4

Habibur Rahman Habib and Sirajul Islam Khan

Pabna-5

Mohammad Shamsur Rahman Shimul Biswas.

Chapainawabganj-1

Md Shahjahan Miah/ Belal Baki

Chapainawabganj-2

Anwarul Islam

Chapainawabganj-3

Abdul Wahed/ Harunur Rashid

Naogaon-1

Salek Chowdhury/ Mustafizur Rahman/ Masud Rana

Naogaon-2

Shamsuzzaman Khan/ Khaja Nazibullah Chowdhury

Naogaon-3

Rabiul Alam Bullet/ Parvez Arefin Siddique Jony

Naogaon-4

Shamsul Alam Pramanik / Ekramul Bari Tito

Naogaon-5

Zahidul Islam/ Nazmul Haque Soni

Naogaon-6

Alamgir Kabir/ Sheikh Rezaul Islam

Rajshahi-1

Aminul Haque

Rajshahi-2

Mizanur Rahman Minu/ Sayed Hasan

Rajshahi-3

Matiur Rahman Montu / Shafiqul Haque Milon

Rajshahi-4

Abu Hena / Md Abdul Gafur

Rajshahi-5

Nadim Mustafa/ Nazrul Mondol

Rajshahi-6

Abu Sayeed Chan/ Nuruzzaman Khan Manik

Joypurhat-1

Faisal Amin/Fazlur Rahman

Joypurhat-2

Golam Mostafa/ Abu Yusuf Khalilur Rahman

Sirajganj-1

Rumana Islam Kanak Chapa/ Nazmul Hasan Rana

Sirajganj-2

Romana Mahmud / Iqbal Hasan Mahmud Tuku from

Sirajganj-3

Ainul Haque/ Abdul Mannan Talukder

Sirajganj-5

Amirul Islam Alim / Rakibul Karim Khan Pappu

Sirajganj-6

Kamruddin Yahia Khan Majlish / Dr AM a Muhith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rangpur: 

 

Rangpur-1

Mokarram Hossain Sujon

Rangpur-2

Waheduzzaman Mamun/Mohammad Ali

Rangpur-3

Mozaffar Ahmad / Rita Rahman (BPP)

Rangpur-4

Emdadul Haque Vorosha

Rangpur-5

Solaiman Alam / Dr. Momtaz

Rangpur-6

Saiful Islam

Panchagarah-1

Barrister Tasmia Prodhan

Panchagrah-2

Farhad Hossain Azad

Thakurgaon-1

Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir

Thakurgaon-2

M Abdus Salam/Julfikar Mortuza Chowdhury

Thakurgaon-3

Jahedul Islam Jahid/Ziaul Islam Zia

Dinajpur-1

Manjurul Islam / Mamunur Rashid

Dinajpur-2

Sadiq Riaz

Dinajpur-3

Syed Jahangir / Mojahar Hossain

Dinajpur-4

Hafiz / Akteruzzaman Mia

Dinajpur-5

Rezwanul Haque / Bachchu

Dinajpur-6

Lutfar Rahman / Shahin

Kurigram- 1

Abul Hasnat Kaikobad

Kurigram-2

Abu Bakar Siddique

Kurigram-3

Tajvirul Islam / Abdul Khaleque

Kurigram-4

Azizur Rahman / Mokhlesur Rahman

Lalmonirhat-1

 

Lalmonirhat-2

Salahuddin Helal

Lalmonirhat-3

Asadul Habib Dulu

Gaibandha-1

Khandaker Ziaul Islam and Mozharul Islam

Gaibandha-2

Mhmudunabi Tutul and Ahad Ahmed

Gaibandha-3

Dr Moinul Hasan Sadik

Gaibandha-4

Obaidul Haque and Faruk Alam

Gaibandha-5

Hasan Ali and Faruk Kabir

Nilphamari-1

Rafiqul Islam, Nancy Rahman Kabir

Nilphamari-2

Shamsuzzaman Jamal and Kazi Akhtaruzzam

   


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Khulna:

 

Jhenaidah-1

Jayanta Kumar Kundo/ Advocate Asaduzzaman/ Md. Abdul Oahab

Jhenaidah-2

Abdul Majid/ M M Mashiur Rahman

Jhenaidah-3

Singer Monir Khan/Mehedi Hasan Rony

Jhenaidah-4

Saiful Islam Firoz/ Shahiduzzaman Beltoo

Meherpur-1

Masud Arun

Meherpur -2

Amjad Hossain

Kushtia-1

 

Kushtia-3

 

Kushtia-4

 

Chuadanga-1

 

Chuadanga-2

 

Jashore-1

 

Jashore-2

 

Jashore-3

 

Jashore-4

 

Jashore-5

 

Jashore-6

 

Magura-1

 

Magura-2

 

Narail-1

 

Narail-2

 

Bagerhat-1

 

Bagerhat-2

 

Bagerhat-3

 

Bagerhat-4

 

Khulna-1

 

Khulna-2

 

Khulna-3

 

Khulna-4

 

Khulna-5

 

Khulna-6

 

Satkhira-2

 

Satkhira-3

 

Satkhira-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barishal:

 

Barguna-1

Matiur Rahman Talukder/ Nazrul Islam Molla

Barguna-2

Nurul Islam Moni

Patuakhali-1

Air Vice Marshal (retd) Altaf Hossain Chowdhury

Patuakhali-2

Suraiya Akhter Chowdhury/

Shahidul AlamTalukder/Salma Alam

Patuakhali-3

Md Hasan Mahmud/ Md Shahjahan

Patuakhali-4

ABM Mosharraf Hossain/ Moniruzzaman Moni

Barishal-1

Zahiruddin Swapan/ Abdus Sobhan

Barishal-2

Moazzem Hossain Alal/Sharfuddin Swapan/Shahidul Hoque Jamal

Barishal-3

Ad Joynal Abedin/Selima Rahman

Barishal-4

Mejbauddin Farhad/Rajib Ahsan

Barishal-5

Mujibur Rahman Sarwar

Barishal-6

Abul Hossain Khan

Pirojpur-3

Ruhul Amin Dulal

Bhola-2

Hafiz Ibrahim/ Rafiqul Islam

Bhola-3

Hafiz Uddin Ahmed/ Kamal Hossain

Bhola-4

Nazimuddin Alam/ Nurul Islam

Jhalakathi-1

Barrister Shahjahan Omar

Jhalakathi-2

Rafiqul Islam Jamal/Israt Jahan Elen Bhutto/JebaAlam Khan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BNP announced no candidate for the Bhola-1 constituency as the party will share it with Bangladesh Jatiya Party (BJP)Party chairmanAndaleeve Rahman Partho. 

 

Sylhet:

 

Sylhet-1

Inam Ahmed Chowdhury/ Abdul Moqtadir Chowdhury

Sylhet-2

TahminaRushdir Luna

Sylhet-3

Shafi Ahmed Chowdhury/ Barrister MA Salam

Sylhet-4

Abdul Hekim

Sylhet-6

 

Moulvibazar-1

Ebadur Rahman Chowdhury

Moulvibazar-2

Sultan Monsur (Okiyafront)

Moulvibazar-3

Naser Rahman

Moulvibazar-4

Haji Mujib

Habiganj-1

Sheikh Sujat Miah/ Reza Kibria

Habiganj-2

Dr. M. SakhwatHossainJibon

Habiganj-3

GK Gouch

Habiganj-4

Syed Md. Faisal

Sunamganj-1

Nazir Hossain

Sunamganj-2

Md Nasir Uddin Chowdhury

Sunamganj-3

Nurul Islam Shaju

Sunamganj-4

Fazlul Haque Aspia

Sunamganj-5

Kalim Uddin Ahmed Milon

Sylhet-1

Inam Ahmed Chowdhury/ Abdul Moqtadir Chowdhury

Sylhet-2

TahminaRushdir Luna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mymensingh:

Mymensingh-1

Emran Saleh Prince

Mymensingh-2

Shah Shahid Sarwar

Mymensingh-3

Engr. Iqbal Hossain

Mymensingh-4

Delowar Hossain Khan Dulu/ Dr. AZM Zahid Hossein

Mymensingh-5

AKM Mosharraf Hossain

Mymensingh-6

Engr. Shams Uddin Ahmed

Mymensingh-7

Dr.Mahbubur Rahman Liton

Sherpur-1

LutfullahelBabu

Sherpur-2

Khurram Khan Chowdhury/ Mamun Bin Abdullah

Sherpur-3

Dr. AZM Jahid Hossain/ Adv. Al Fatammo, Abdul Hannan Khan

Netrokona-1

Morshed Alam/ Fakhruddin Ahmed Bachchu

Netrokona-2

 

Netrokona-3

 

Netrokona-4

 

Netrokona-5

 

Jamalpur-3

 

Jamalpur-4

 

Jamalpur-5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chattogram: 

 

Feni-1

Khaleda Zia

Feni-2

Joynal Abedin VP

Feni-3

Abdul Awal Mintoo

Noakhali-1

Barrister Mahbub Uddin Khokhn

Noakhali-2

Zainul Abedin Faruk

Noakhali-3

Mohammad Shahjahan

Noakhali-5

Barrister Moudud Ahmed

Noakhali-6

Fazlul Azim

Laxmipur-1

Shahadat Hossain Selim (LDP)

Laxmipur-2

Abul Khair Bhuiyan

Laxmipur-3

Shahid Uddin Chowdhury Anny

Laxmipur-4

Asraf Uddin Nizam

Cumilla-2, Cumilla- 7

Redwan Ahmed (LDP)

Cox,s Bazar-1

Hasina Ahamed

Cox,s Bazar-3

Lutfar Rahman Kajol

Cox,s Bazar -4

Md. Salah Uddin/ Shahjahan Chowdhury

Rangamati

 Dipen Dewan/ Moni Swapan Dewan

Bandarbans

Umme Kulsum Sultana

Feni-1

Khaleda Zia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A leader close to Fakhrul said the BNP standing committee decided to share nearly 10 seats with Gano Forum, three each with Nagorik Oikya, JSD and Krishak Sramik Janata League while 40 seats with the 20-party alliance partners.

 

DailyBangladesh/Prince